• Our new ticketing site is now live! Using either this or the original site (both powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!

New DfT rail usage figures, big increase

Status
Not open for further replies.
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

The exile

Established Member
Joined
31 Mar 2010
Messages
9,321
Location
Somerset
Three TOCs are very poor performers: SWR, C2C and Southeastern. The heavy commuter base hasn’t returned and Southeastern has probably also been affected by competition from the Elizabeth Line. But I am not sure why these particular TOCs would be disproportionally affected by home working - they have quite different demographic profiles.
TOCs that are over proportionally reliant on commuter traffic will inevitably be suffering more than those where leisure and long-distance travel makes more of a contribution. Maybe the question is why GTR isn’t in the mix as well.
 

ChiefPlanner

Established Member
Joined
6 Sep 2011
Messages
8,312
Location
Herts
One size clearly does not fit all. Each operator clearly has individual economic , social and geographical features in it's served hinterland. Deep analysis is needed.
 

Hadders

Veteran Member
Associate Staff
Senior Fares Advisor
Joined
27 Apr 2011
Messages
18,110
Remember GTR was a complete shambles in 2018 due to the timetable debacle, as was Northern so this will be impacting comparisons.
 

Stephen42

Member
Joined
6 Aug 2020
Messages
804
Location
London
What I find intriguing is the inconsistency between the tables, passenger numbers, passenger km, how some operators seem to be getting growth with people travelling further, whilst others seem to have journeys getting shorter on average. (Simply divide the distance by passengers to find average journey length)

Then the passenger train km (table 5) has generally grown less than passenger km, so clearly some trains are busier. This suggests operators are not being responsive, only partly increasing capacity.

Table 6 gives the vehicle km. I realise a token number of operators have introduced vehicles with more seats, but the opposite is true in some cases too with reduced seats in some areas. Of course dividing table 6 by table 5 shows average number of vehicles. Clearly some operators are shortening trains, even though passenger numbers are up.

Does show up big mismatches, eg cross country vehicle km increased 8% less than passenger km, so clearly not keeping up (and I don't know if XC are sneaky and include locked out vehicles in their figures, so it's even more crammed)

There will be some variation from quarter to quarter alongside other factors. Split ticketing will increase journey count for the same use, estimated at 5% in last release (an increase from 4% in previous year) and would be far lower in 2018/2019 or 2019/2020. Some services have moved between operators over the period and travel patterns will have changed. Commuter operations may have a slight shift to longer distance if shorter distance commuters drop more days per week than the long distance who may have already worked from home a bit before.

These figures while the best publicly available have large limitations. ORR works them out and provides their methodology, it includes all empty stock movements so locked out vehicles would count. LNER reduced vehicle km is the switch to multiple units from loco hauled which in reality provided more capacity though reduces vehicle kms considerably.
Looking at the usage data and comparing with the year 2018/19 (passenger numbers/train km)

Chiltern and XC look like they need to up their game as their passenger numbers vs rail miles implies that their services are busier than they were pre COVID.

Anything where the passenger percentage is 3 percentage points below the pre COVID mileage percentage (for example Greater Anglia) should start to consider what additional services could be run

Anything where that the passenger numbers are at or up to 5 percentage points over the pre COVID mileage percentage should be running more services soon (Avanti).

Anything more than 5% above should really be running services already (XC), as they are busier than they were and for the likes of XC that wasn't like they had lots of long trains before.
That's on a passenger journey basis compared to passenger train km. While these all are averages which won't highlight the extremes or where demand is suppressed, comparing passenger kms to vehicle kms might be a better comparison. This avoids issues with splits or longer less frequent trains though does mean formation changes altering capacity per vehicle aren't taken into account or poorer utilisation of available capacity. Neither will paint a comprehensive picture as plenty of available capacity will be unused diluting where points where there isn't sufficient capacity.

The table below is 2024/2025 compared to the maximum of 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 for each column as some operators had bad patches in 2018. Fewer operators have passenger km percentages exceeding vehicle kms and several of remaining gaps are far smaller.

TOCPassenger kmsVehicle kmsTrain kmsPassenger journeys
Avanti West Coast
86.1%​
87.5%​
84.8%​
88.4%​
c2c
70.5%​
94.6%​
92.3%​
75.9%​
Caledonian Sleeper
95.4%​
95.1%​
99.9%​
94.2%​
Chiltern Railways
73.7%​
74.9%​
72.8%​
78.1%​
CrossCountry
88.1%​
84.7%​
75.9%​
93.0%​
East Midlands Railway
104.2%​
103.7%​
108.7%​
117.9%​
Elizabeth line
337.3%​
307.8%​
238.5%​
437.5%​
Govia Thameslink Railway
86.5%​
86.2%​
85.8%​
85.4%​
Great Western Railway
103.5%​
97.6%​
103.7%​
89.0%​
Greater Anglia
92.0%​
103.7%​
96.3%​
96.3%​
London North Eastern Railway
106.0%​
81.9%​
100.4%​
119.5%​
London Overground
96.9%​
117.1%​
105.9%​
95.9%​
Merseyrail
97.5%​
115.0%​
96.5%​
97.0%​
Northern Trains
93.4%​
94.0%​
90.4%​
85.0%​
ScotRail
88.3%​
94.0%​
86.5%​
86.6%​
South Western Railway
81.0%​
85.7%​
89.8%​
76.7%​
Southeastern
80.5%​
94.4%​
90.4%​
75.3%​
TfW Rail
97.2%​
122.7%​
107.3%​
93.6%​
TransPennine Express
101.2%​
120.7%​
93.0%​
94.1%​
West Midlands Trains
89.3%​
101.2%​
87.2%​
85.1%​
Total
95.4%​
96.3%​
93.8%​
98.6%​
 

Horizon22

Established Member
Associate Staff
Jobs & Careers
Joined
8 Sep 2019
Messages
10,948
Location
London
So the recovery of Govia Thameslink and Greater Anglia is quite remarkable in that context given that they also have a heavy commuter base. Maybe in these cases reduced demand as a result of home working is balanced out by booming demand for leisure travel to the South Coast, Cambridge and airports?

In this regard GA is a very reliable operator with good capacity and word has probably spread on this so it has been able to balance any decline in commuting with better leisure travel. I don’t watch much TV but it’s one of the only TOCs I see doing national advertising which normally emphasises confidence in the service long-term.

GTR was also in awful industrial action 2016-2018 and a 2018 timetable fiasco which has steadied out over the last few years.
 
Last edited:

The Ham

Veteran Member
Joined
6 Jul 2012
Messages
12,032
Is HeX included in GWR (as they are the actual operator)?

I didn't include open access operators.

== Doublepost prevention - post automatically merged: ==

There will be some variation from quarter to quarter alongside other factors. Split ticketing will increase journey count for the same use, estimated at 5% in last release (an increase from 4% in previous year) and would be far lower in 2018/2019 or 2019/2020. Some services have moved between operators over the period and travel patterns will have changed. Commuter operations may have a slight shift to longer distance if shorter distance commuters drop more days per week than the long distance who may have already worked from home a bit before.

These figures while the best publicly available have large limitations. ORR works them out and provides their methodology, it includes all empty stock movements so locked out vehicles would count. LNER reduced vehicle km is the switch to multiple units from loco hauled which in reality provided more capacity though reduces vehicle kms considerably.

That's on a passenger journey basis compared to passenger train km. While these all are averages which won't highlight the extremes or where demand is suppressed, comparing passenger kms to vehicle kms might be a better comparison. This avoids issues with splits or longer less frequent trains though does mean formation changes altering capacity per vehicle aren't taken into account or poorer utilisation of available capacity. Neither will paint a comprehensive picture as plenty of available capacity will be unused diluting where points where there isn't sufficient capacity.

The table below is 2024/2025 compared to the maximum of 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 for each column as some operators had bad patches in 2018. Fewer operators have passenger km percentages exceeding vehicle kms and several of remaining gaps are far smaller.

TOCPassenger kmsVehicle kmsTrain kmsPassenger journeys
Avanti West Coast
86.1%​
87.5%​
84.8%​
88.4%​
c2c
70.5%​
94.6%​
92.3%​
75.9%​
Caledonian Sleeper
95.4%​
95.1%​
99.9%​
94.2%​
Chiltern Railways
73.7%​
74.9%​
72.8%​
78.1%​
CrossCountry
88.1%​
84.7%​
75.9%​
93.0%​
East Midlands Railway
104.2%​
103.7%​
108.7%​
117.9%​
Elizabeth line
337.3%​
307.8%​
238.5%​
437.5%​
Govia Thameslink Railway
86.5%​
86.2%​
85.8%​
85.4%​
Great Western Railway
103.5%​
97.6%​
103.7%​
89.0%​
Greater Anglia
92.0%​
103.7%​
96.3%​
96.3%​
London North Eastern Railway
106.0%​
81.9%​
100.4%​
119.5%​
London Overground
96.9%​
117.1%​
105.9%​
95.9%​
Merseyrail
97.5%​
115.0%​
96.5%​
97.0%​
Northern Trains
93.4%​
94.0%​
90.4%​
85.0%​
ScotRail
88.3%​
94.0%​
86.5%​
86.6%​
South Western Railway
81.0%​
85.7%​
89.8%​
76.7%​
Southeastern
80.5%​
94.4%​
90.4%​
75.3%​
TfW Rail
97.2%​
122.7%​
107.3%​
93.6%​
TransPennine Express
101.2%​
120.7%​
93.0%​
94.1%​
West Midlands Trains
89.3%​
101.2%​
87.2%​
85.1%​
Total
95.4%​
96.3%​
93.8%​
98.6%​

Thanks

A few comments to make.

GWR & TPE passenger km's are over 100%, the former isn't a surprise as they lost a lot of services carry a lot of passengers to the Elizabeth Line, however have clearly seen people use their longer distance services more.

The majority of TOC's are closer to the peak when you look at passenger km's vs passenger numbers.

XC still has a noticeable gap between services provided and passenger use, with EMR also looking like they could do with more, although the two which look like they really need more capacity are GWR and LNER.
 
Last edited:

victormildrew

On Moderation
Joined
5 Apr 2021
Messages
61
Location
Shrewsbury
There will be some variation from quarter to quarter alongside other factors. Split ticketing will increase journey count for the same use, estimated at 5% in last release (an increase from 4% in previous year) and would be far lower in 2018/2019 or 2019/2020. Some services have moved between operators over the period and travel patterns will have changed. Commuter operations may have a slight shift to longer distance if shorter distance commuters drop more days per week than the long distance who may have already worked from home a bit before.

These figures while the best publicly available have large limitations. ORR works them out and provides their methodology, it includes all empty stock movements so locked out vehicles would count. LNER reduced vehicle km is the switch to multiple units from loco hauled which in reality provided more capacity though reduces vehicle kms considerably.

That's on a passenger journey basis compared to passenger train km. While these all are averages which won't highlight the extremes or where demand is suppressed, comparing passenger kms to vehicle kms might be a better comparison. This avoids issues with splits or longer less frequent trains though does mean formation changes altering capacity per vehicle aren't taken into account or poorer utilisation of available capacity. Neither will paint a comprehensive picture as plenty of available capacity will be unused diluting where points where there isn't sufficient capacity.

The table below is 2024/2025 compared to the maximum of 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 for each column as some operators had bad patches in 2018. Fewer operators have passenger km percentages exceeding vehicle kms and several of remaining gaps are far smaller.

TOCPassenger kmsVehicle kmsTrain kmsPassenger journeys
Avanti West Coast
86.1%​
87.5%​
84.8%​
88.4%​
c2c
70.5%​
94.6%​
92.3%​
75.9%​
Caledonian Sleeper
95.4%​
95.1%​
99.9%​
94.2%​
Chiltern Railways
73.7%​
74.9%​
72.8%​
78.1%​
CrossCountry
88.1%​
84.7%​
75.9%​
93.0%​
East Midlands Railway
104.2%​
103.7%​
108.7%​
117.9%​
Elizabeth line
337.3%​
307.8%​
238.5%​
437.5%​
Govia Thameslink Railway
86.5%​
86.2%​
85.8%​
85.4%​
Great Western Railway
103.5%​
97.6%​
103.7%​
89.0%​
Greater Anglia
92.0%​
103.7%​
96.3%​
96.3%​
London North Eastern Railway
106.0%​
81.9%​
100.4%​
119.5%​
London Overground
96.9%​
117.1%​
105.9%​
95.9%​
Merseyrail
97.5%​
115.0%​
96.5%​
97.0%​
Northern Trains
93.4%​
94.0%​
90.4%​
85.0%​
ScotRail
88.3%​
94.0%​
86.5%​
86.6%​
South Western Railway
81.0%​
85.7%​
89.8%​
76.7%​
Southeastern
80.5%​
94.4%​
90.4%​
75.3%​
TfW Rail
97.2%​
122.7%​
107.3%​
93.6%​
TransPennine Express
101.2%​
120.7%​
93.0%​
94.1%​
West Midlands Trains
89.3%​
101.2%​
87.2%​
85.1%​
Total
95.4%​
96.3%​
93.8%​
98.6%​
What is kms please?.
 

Snow1964

Established Member
Joined
7 Oct 2019
Messages
11,045
Location
West Wiltshire
There will be some variation from quarter to quarter alongside other factors. Split ticketing will increase journey count for the same use, estimated at 5% in last release (an increase from 4% in previous year) and would be far lower in 2018/2019 or 2019/2020. Some services have moved between operators over the period and travel patterns will have changed. Commuter operations may have a slight shift to longer distance if shorter distance commuters drop more days per week than the long distance who may have already worked from home a bit before.

These figures while the best publicly available have large limitations. ORR works them out and provides their methodology, it includes all empty stock movements so locked out vehicles would count. LNER reduced vehicle km is the switch to multiple units from loco hauled which in reality provided more capacity though reduces vehicle kms considerably.

That's on a passenger journey basis compared to passenger train km. While these all are averages which won't highlight the extremes or where demand is suppressed, comparing passenger kms to vehicle kms might be a better comparison. This avoids issues with splits or longer less frequent trains though does mean formation changes altering capacity per vehicle aren't taken into account or poorer utilisation of available capacity. Neither will paint a comprehensive picture as plenty of available capacity will be unused diluting where points where there isn't sufficient capacity.

The table below is 2024/2025 compared to the maximum of 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 for each column as some operators had bad patches in 2018. Fewer operators have passenger km percentages exceeding vehicle kms and several of remaining gaps are far smaller.

TOCPassenger kmsVehicle kmsTrain kmsPassenger journeys
Avanti West Coast
86.1%​
87.5%​
84.8%​
88.4%​
c2c
70.5%​
94.6%​
92.3%​
75.9%​
Caledonian Sleeper
95.4%​
95.1%​
99.9%​
94.2%​
Chiltern Railways
73.7%​
74.9%​
72.8%​
78.1%​
CrossCountry
88.1%​
84.7%​
75.9%​
93.0%​
East Midlands Railway
104.2%​
103.7%​
108.7%​
117.9%​
Elizabeth line
337.3%​
307.8%​
238.5%​
437.5%​
Govia Thameslink Railway
86.5%​
86.2%​
85.8%​
85.4%​
Great Western Railway
103.5%​
97.6%​
103.7%​
89.0%​
Greater Anglia
92.0%​
103.7%​
96.3%​
96.3%​
London North Eastern Railway
106.0%​
81.9%​
100.4%​
119.5%​
London Overground
96.9%​
117.1%​
105.9%​
95.9%​
Merseyrail
97.5%​
115.0%​
96.5%​
97.0%​
Northern Trains
93.4%​
94.0%​
90.4%​
85.0%​
ScotRail
88.3%​
94.0%​
86.5%​
86.6%​
South Western Railway
81.0%​
85.7%​
89.8%​
76.7%​
Southeastern
80.5%​
94.4%​
90.4%​
75.3%​
TfW Rail
97.2%​
122.7%​
107.3%​
93.6%​
TransPennine Express
101.2%​
120.7%​
93.0%​
94.1%​
West Midlands Trains
89.3%​
101.2%​
87.2%​
85.1%​
Total
95.4%​
96.3%​
93.8%​
98.6%​
If you compare the first and last columns, it is clear that for some operators the average distance travelled has gone up.

GWR average journey about 15% longer, Northern about 8% longer, TPE about 7% longer. (The complete opposite of idea that people buy short tickets to get through barriers)

Taking biggest of these (GWR), they would have lost some Paddington local trains to Elizabeth line, so that suggests their 103.5% passenger km means they are almost certainly higher than pre Covid peak in other areas. I don't know exact proportion of their kilometres that got taken over by Elizabeth line, but must be 1-2%, so means running nearer 105% of pre covid

Sticking with GWR as an example, train km 103.7% is more than train km 97.6%, so on average they have cut train length by over 6%. As their fleet is virtually all fixed formation units, couldn't have taken coaches out, so must be running less units in multiple. And in practice that is what has happened, some 2x5 car IETs reduced to single units, 4&5car DMUs on services to Portsmouth reduced to single 3car units etc.

These days all operators publish performance figures, and these are GWRs latest

0.17% shortformed, so the 6.1% cut in train length is not short forming, it is is a timetabled cut of around 6% (even though passenger km is around 105% of pre covid). GWR cut the HST fleet (and a turbo, and some 387s), and gained not a lot (until they put 175s into service) in last 6 years.

What it does seem to flag up, is that although the statistics come out every 3 months, but reaction time to changing passenger numbers is an eternity in comparison. The industry doesn't seem to have the staff numbers or ability to hire in extra rolling stock at 3 months notice to react. It collects the data and isn able to react to them. Even looking at 6 year movement as we are doing now shows they haven't got anywhere near synchronising the train km to passenger flows.
 

Bald Rick

Veteran Member
Joined
28 Sep 2010
Messages
35,648
Three TOCs are very poor performers: SWR, C2C and Southeastern. The heavy commuter base hasn’t returned and Southeastern has probably also been affected by competition from the Elizabeth Line. But I am not sure why these particular TOCs would be disproportionally affected by home working - they have quite different demographic profiles.

So the recovery of Govia Thameslink and Greater Anglia is quite remarkable in that context given that they also have a heavy commuter base. Maybe in these cases reduced demand as a result of home working is balanced out by booming demand for leisure travel to the South Coast, Cambridge and airports?

GA recovery is because they have significantly increased capacity through the new fleet, and significantly increased the quality if the journey and reliability too. Their off peak numbers are up as a result. Their peak is still well down.

GTR - as others have said 2018/19 was a difficult year for them. Other factors are that it includes the full effect of the transfer of many Rainham, Orpington and Sevenoaks metro passengers from Southeastern, and the Elizabeth line is driving a lot of new trips via Thamselink at Farringdon that would otherwise have been made by tube (or not at all).

Note also Chiltern are a long way off recovering.
 

The exile

Established Member
Joined
31 Mar 2010
Messages
9,321
Location
Somerset
Sticking with GWR as an example, train km 103.7% is more than train km 97.6%, so on average they have cut train length by over 6%. As their fleet is virtually all fixed formation units, couldn't have taken coaches out, so must be running less units in multiple. And in practice that is what has happened, some 2x5 car IETs reduced to single units, 4&5car DMUs on services to Portsmouth reduced to single 3car units etc.
True - but every HST stood down removed two vehicles with a passenger capacity of 0 each.
 

philosopher

Established Member
Joined
23 Sep 2015
Messages
1,513
Note also Chiltern are a long way off recovering.
Chiltern, as they serve very wealthy parts of the London commuter belt, will have a very high proportion of office based commuters so will have been particularly impacted by the shift to home working.

I wonder why C2C figures are so low as I would have thought they have would have a lower proportion of home working commuters than Chiltern and SWR. Perhaps it is due to some of C2C’s passengers shifting to Greater Anglia.
 
Last edited:

A S Leib

Established Member
Joined
9 Sep 2018
Messages
3,271
Chiltern, as they serve very wealthy parts of the London commuter belt, will have a very high proportion of office based commuters so will have been particularly impacted by the shift to home working.
And Chiltern haven't tried (been allowed to try?) to stay particularly competitive on time with GWR and Avanti post-Covid.
 

Taunton

Veteran Member
Joined
1 Aug 2013
Messages
12,226
I wonder why C2C figures are so low as I would have thought they have would have a lower proportion of home working commuters than Chiltern and SWR. Perhaps it is due to some of C2C’s passengers shifting to Greater Anglia.
From here at the City and Canary Wharf, C2C previously carried large loads of what you might call 'support staff' commuters, from Southend, Basildon, etc. Secretaries (Essex Girls :) ) especially, catering and cafe staff, all of that, these are job positions, unable to work from home, which have reduced days or been eliminated completely. Not everyone at Canary Wharf was an international share trader.

One thing that has quite disappeared at the offices I know is Season Ticket Loans for lower paid staff. For those unfamiliar this is a longstanding means, pretty much confined to London, of assisting with commuting costs, where annual season tickets were typically about 9 to 10 times the cost of monthly. Employers would make the loan and recover the cost in 12 instalments over the year, and the employee would thus make a saving. All tax free. For organisations like the major banks it was a considerable capital tie up, and for the ralway a cash flow benefit. Such season ticket passengers, quite a proportion on the likes of C2C, were unable to have usage counted accurately, so were just estimated, and I was always dubious about the algorithm.
 

Iskra

Established Member
Joined
11 Jun 2014
Messages
10,674
Location
West Riding
From here at the City and Canary Wharf, C2C previously carried large loads of what you might call 'support staff' commuters, from Southend, Basildon, etc. Secretaries (Essex Girls :) ) especially, catering and cafe staff, all of that, these are job positions, unable to work from home, which have reduced days or been eliminated completely. Not everyone at Canary Wharf was an international share trader.

One thing that has quite disappeared at the offices I know is Season Ticket Loans for lower paid staff. For those unfamiliar this is a longstanding means, pretty much confined to London, of assisting with commuting costs, where annual season tickets were typically about 10 times the cost of monthly. Employers would make the loan and recover the cost in 12 instalments over the year, and the employee would thus make a saving. All tax free. For organisations like the major banks it was a considerable capital tie up, and for the ralway a cash flow benefit. Such season ticket passengers, quite a proportion on the likes of C2C, were unable to have usage counted accurately, so were just estimated, and I was always dubious about the algorithm.
There’s little benefit to an annual season ticket though. The cost saving compared to just buying weekly season tickets is negligible when you deduct your annual leave entitlement from it, when you won’t be using it anyway.
 

Taunton

Veteran Member
Joined
1 Aug 2013
Messages
12,226
There’s little benefit to an annual season ticket though. The cost saving compared to just buying weekly season tickets is negligible when you deduct your annual leave entitlement from it, when you won’t be using it anyway.
That's all taken into account in the factor over monthly that's charged. Trying to synchronise annual leave with monthly tickets to avoid wastage is a real challenge! Maybe some from the commercial side here can comment.
 

Djgr

Established Member
Joined
30 Jul 2018
Messages
3,268
One thing that has quite disappeared at the offices I know is Season Ticket Loans for lower paid staff. For those unfamiliar this is a longstanding means, pretty much confined to London, of assisting with commuting costs, where annual season tickets were typically about 9 to 10 times the cost of monthly. Employers would make the loan and recover the cost in 12 instalments over the year, and the employee would thus make a saving. All tax free. For organisations like the major banks it was a considerable capital tie up, and for the ralway a cash flow benefit. Such season ticket passengers, quite a proportion on the likes of C2C, were unable to have usage counted accurately, so were just estimated, and I was always dubious about the algorithm.
So from the employer's point of view an additional cost-effectively interest foregone-due to geographical location?
 

Bald Rick

Veteran Member
Joined
28 Sep 2010
Messages
35,648
Such season ticket passengers, quite a proportion on the likes of C2C, were unable to have usage counted accurately, so were just estimated, and I was always dubious about the algorithm.

Yes there’s something in that. Quite a lot of research has been done to ascertain how often (and when) people with season tickets travel. There is no doubt that the number of passenger journeys was overstated on annual seasons, and this is feeding through in terms or reduced numbers on the lines that had high annual season sales. Such as c2c.
 

Adrian1980uk

Member
Joined
24 May 2016
Messages
839
GA recovery is because they have significantly increased capacity through the new fleet, and significantly increased the quality if the journey and reliability too. Their off peak numbers are up as a result. Their peak is still well down.

GTR - as others have said 2018/19 was a difficult year for them. Other factors are that it includes the full effect of the transfer of many Rainham, Orpington and Sevenoaks metro passengers from Southeastern, and the Elizabeth line is driving a lot of new trips via Thamselink at Farringdon that would otherwise have been made by tube (or not at all).

Note also Chiltern are a long way off recovering.

Judging by peak services leaving Liverpool Street Thursday there isn't much capacity to increase commuters to Cambridge/Colchester/Ipswich/Norwich but that's only one evening between 6 and 6:30.
 

Taunton

Veteran Member
Joined
1 Aug 2013
Messages
12,226
So from the employer's point of view an additional cost-effectively interest foregone-due to geographical location?
Along with office rental cost and all the rest. But there's a reason why international businesses don't have their European head office in Blaenau Ffestiniog!
 

dk1

Veteran Member
Joined
2 Oct 2009
Messages
19,814
Location
East Anglia
Judging by peak services leaving Liverpool Street Thursday there isn't much capacity to increase commuters to Cambridge/Colchester/Ipswich/Norwich but that's only one evening between 6 and 6:30.
I worked the 18:00 down Norwich on Friday and considering that’s the quietest commuting day and it’s still a ‘peak’ service, we left Liverpool Street with a very healthy load indeed.
 

Starmill

Veteran Member
Joined
18 May 2012
Messages
27,190
Location
Bolton
There’s little benefit to an annual season ticket though. The cost saving compared to just buying weekly season tickets is negligible when you deduct your annual leave entitlement from it, when you won’t be using it anyway.
This is a key reason why a few sweeteners were provided for the exclusive use of Annual holders. First class at the weekend on TPE for example, and free unlimited travel on Chiltern Railways. And of course the Gold Card in that area. Just some examples.
 

Taunton

Veteran Member
Joined
1 Aug 2013
Messages
12,226
I worked the 18:00 down Norwich on Friday and considering that’s the quietest commuting day and it’s still a ‘peak’ service, we left Liverpool Street with a very healthy load indeed.
There are a wide range of variables at play. From past studies, one of the things affecting (both rail and road) is suppressed demand. People divert from the high peak to the shoulders because of the congestion, inability to get a seat, etc. If peak usage drops off these users may then come back to the peak time, and the loading there is as before, it's the shoulder service where you see the drop off.
 

Bletchleyite

Veteran Member
Joined
20 Oct 2014
Messages
113,086
Location
"Marston Vale mafia"
I suspect journeys getting shorter on average is because of the increase in splitting. When it comes to South East TOCs almost all the journeys are to London and back and that is not going to change. But because of splitting both of the ways I do that now involves a larger number of tickets than before.
 

Iskra

Established Member
Joined
11 Jun 2014
Messages
10,674
Location
West Riding
I suspect journeys getting shorter on average is because of the increase in splitting. When it comes to South East TOCs almost all the journeys are to London and back and that is not going to change. But because of splitting both of the ways I do that now involves a larger number of tickets than before.
This is a good point.
 

Djgr

Established Member
Joined
30 Jul 2018
Messages
3,268
Along with office rental cost and all the rest. But there's a reason why international businesses don't have their European head office in Blaenau Ffestiniog!
Yes. But I worked with a company that moved its back office operations from South East London to the Isle of Bute!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top