Is HeX included in GWR (as they are the actual operator)?Thanks
Is HeX included in GWR (as they are the actual operator)?Thanks
TOCs that are over proportionally reliant on commuter traffic will inevitably be suffering more than those where leisure and long-distance travel makes more of a contribution. Maybe the question is why GTR isn’t in the mix as well.Three TOCs are very poor performers: SWR, C2C and Southeastern. The heavy commuter base hasn’t returned and Southeastern has probably also been affected by competition from the Elizabeth Line. But I am not sure why these particular TOCs would be disproportionally affected by home working - they have quite different demographic profiles.
No. It is shown separately in the base data, as is Hull Trains for exampleIs HeX included in GWR (as they are the actual operator)?
There will be some variation from quarter to quarter alongside other factors. Split ticketing will increase journey count for the same use, estimated at 5% in last release (an increase from 4% in previous year) and would be far lower in 2018/2019 or 2019/2020. Some services have moved between operators over the period and travel patterns will have changed. Commuter operations may have a slight shift to longer distance if shorter distance commuters drop more days per week than the long distance who may have already worked from home a bit before.What I find intriguing is the inconsistency between the tables, passenger numbers, passenger km, how some operators seem to be getting growth with people travelling further, whilst others seem to have journeys getting shorter on average. (Simply divide the distance by passengers to find average journey length)
Then the passenger train km (table 5) has generally grown less than passenger km, so clearly some trains are busier. This suggests operators are not being responsive, only partly increasing capacity.
Table 6 gives the vehicle km. I realise a token number of operators have introduced vehicles with more seats, but the opposite is true in some cases too with reduced seats in some areas. Of course dividing table 6 by table 5 shows average number of vehicles. Clearly some operators are shortening trains, even though passenger numbers are up.
Does show up big mismatches, eg cross country vehicle km increased 8% less than passenger km, so clearly not keeping up (and I don't know if XC are sneaky and include locked out vehicles in their figures, so it's even more crammed)
That's on a passenger journey basis compared to passenger train km. While these all are averages which won't highlight the extremes or where demand is suppressed, comparing passenger kms to vehicle kms might be a better comparison. This avoids issues with splits or longer less frequent trains though does mean formation changes altering capacity per vehicle aren't taken into account or poorer utilisation of available capacity. Neither will paint a comprehensive picture as plenty of available capacity will be unused diluting where points where there isn't sufficient capacity.Looking at the usage data and comparing with the year 2018/19 (passenger numbers/train km)
Chiltern and XC look like they need to up their game as their passenger numbers vs rail miles implies that their services are busier than they were pre COVID.
Anything where the passenger percentage is 3 percentage points below the pre COVID mileage percentage (for example Greater Anglia) should start to consider what additional services could be run
Anything where that the passenger numbers are at or up to 5 percentage points over the pre COVID mileage percentage should be running more services soon (Avanti).
Anything more than 5% above should really be running services already (XC), as they are busier than they were and for the likes of XC that wasn't like they had lots of long trains before.
| TOC | Passenger kms | Vehicle kms | Train kms | Passenger journeys |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Avanti West Coast | 86.1% | 87.5% | 84.8% | 88.4% |
c2c | 70.5% | 94.6% | 92.3% | 75.9% |
Caledonian Sleeper | 95.4% | 95.1% | 99.9% | 94.2% |
Chiltern Railways | 73.7% | 74.9% | 72.8% | 78.1% |
CrossCountry | 88.1% | 84.7% | 75.9% | 93.0% |
East Midlands Railway | 104.2% | 103.7% | 108.7% | 117.9% |
Elizabeth line | 337.3% | 307.8% | 238.5% | 437.5% |
Govia Thameslink Railway | 86.5% | 86.2% | 85.8% | 85.4% |
Great Western Railway | 103.5% | 97.6% | 103.7% | 89.0% |
Greater Anglia | 92.0% | 103.7% | 96.3% | 96.3% |
London North Eastern Railway | 106.0% | 81.9% | 100.4% | 119.5% |
London Overground | 96.9% | 117.1% | 105.9% | 95.9% |
Merseyrail | 97.5% | 115.0% | 96.5% | 97.0% |
Northern Trains | 93.4% | 94.0% | 90.4% | 85.0% |
ScotRail | 88.3% | 94.0% | 86.5% | 86.6% |
South Western Railway | 81.0% | 85.7% | 89.8% | 76.7% |
Southeastern | 80.5% | 94.4% | 90.4% | 75.3% |
TfW Rail | 97.2% | 122.7% | 107.3% | 93.6% |
TransPennine Express | 101.2% | 120.7% | 93.0% | 94.1% |
West Midlands Trains | 89.3% | 101.2% | 87.2% | 85.1% |
Total | 95.4% | 96.3% | 93.8% | 98.6% |
Touching distance.Though arguably we aren't quite back at pre covid numbers (overall) yet as the graph showed. 1,752m, 2018/19 as against 1,728m for 2024/25.
So the recovery of Govia Thameslink and Greater Anglia is quite remarkable in that context given that they also have a heavy commuter base. Maybe in these cases reduced demand as a result of home working is balanced out by booming demand for leisure travel to the South Coast, Cambridge and airports?
Is HeX included in GWR (as they are the actual operator)?
There will be some variation from quarter to quarter alongside other factors. Split ticketing will increase journey count for the same use, estimated at 5% in last release (an increase from 4% in previous year) and would be far lower in 2018/2019 or 2019/2020. Some services have moved between operators over the period and travel patterns will have changed. Commuter operations may have a slight shift to longer distance if shorter distance commuters drop more days per week than the long distance who may have already worked from home a bit before.
These figures while the best publicly available have large limitations. ORR works them out and provides their methodology, it includes all empty stock movements so locked out vehicles would count. LNER reduced vehicle km is the switch to multiple units from loco hauled which in reality provided more capacity though reduces vehicle kms considerably.
That's on a passenger journey basis compared to passenger train km. While these all are averages which won't highlight the extremes or where demand is suppressed, comparing passenger kms to vehicle kms might be a better comparison. This avoids issues with splits or longer less frequent trains though does mean formation changes altering capacity per vehicle aren't taken into account or poorer utilisation of available capacity. Neither will paint a comprehensive picture as plenty of available capacity will be unused diluting where points where there isn't sufficient capacity.
The table below is 2024/2025 compared to the maximum of 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 for each column as some operators had bad patches in 2018. Fewer operators have passenger km percentages exceeding vehicle kms and several of remaining gaps are far smaller.
TOC Passenger kms Vehicle kms Train kms Passenger journeys Avanti West Coast 86.1% 87.5% 84.8% 88.4% c2c 70.5% 94.6% 92.3% 75.9% Caledonian Sleeper 95.4% 95.1% 99.9% 94.2% Chiltern Railways 73.7% 74.9% 72.8% 78.1% CrossCountry 88.1% 84.7% 75.9% 93.0% East Midlands Railway 104.2% 103.7% 108.7% 117.9% Elizabeth line 337.3% 307.8% 238.5% 437.5% Govia Thameslink Railway 86.5% 86.2% 85.8% 85.4% Great Western Railway 103.5% 97.6% 103.7% 89.0% Greater Anglia 92.0% 103.7% 96.3% 96.3% London North Eastern Railway 106.0% 81.9% 100.4% 119.5% London Overground 96.9% 117.1% 105.9% 95.9% Merseyrail 97.5% 115.0% 96.5% 97.0% Northern Trains 93.4% 94.0% 90.4% 85.0% ScotRail 88.3% 94.0% 86.5% 86.6% South Western Railway 81.0% 85.7% 89.8% 76.7% Southeastern 80.5% 94.4% 90.4% 75.3% TfW Rail 97.2% 122.7% 107.3% 93.6% TransPennine Express 101.2% 120.7% 93.0% 94.1% West Midlands Trains 89.3% 101.2% 87.2% 85.1% Total 95.4% 96.3% 93.8% 98.6%
What is kms please?.There will be some variation from quarter to quarter alongside other factors. Split ticketing will increase journey count for the same use, estimated at 5% in last release (an increase from 4% in previous year) and would be far lower in 2018/2019 or 2019/2020. Some services have moved between operators over the period and travel patterns will have changed. Commuter operations may have a slight shift to longer distance if shorter distance commuters drop more days per week than the long distance who may have already worked from home a bit before.
These figures while the best publicly available have large limitations. ORR works them out and provides their methodology, it includes all empty stock movements so locked out vehicles would count. LNER reduced vehicle km is the switch to multiple units from loco hauled which in reality provided more capacity though reduces vehicle kms considerably.
That's on a passenger journey basis compared to passenger train km. While these all are averages which won't highlight the extremes or where demand is suppressed, comparing passenger kms to vehicle kms might be a better comparison. This avoids issues with splits or longer less frequent trains though does mean formation changes altering capacity per vehicle aren't taken into account or poorer utilisation of available capacity. Neither will paint a comprehensive picture as plenty of available capacity will be unused diluting where points where there isn't sufficient capacity.
The table below is 2024/2025 compared to the maximum of 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 for each column as some operators had bad patches in 2018. Fewer operators have passenger km percentages exceeding vehicle kms and several of remaining gaps are far smaller.
TOC Passenger kms Vehicle kms Train kms Passenger journeys Avanti West Coast 86.1% 87.5% 84.8% 88.4% c2c 70.5% 94.6% 92.3% 75.9% Caledonian Sleeper 95.4% 95.1% 99.9% 94.2% Chiltern Railways 73.7% 74.9% 72.8% 78.1% CrossCountry 88.1% 84.7% 75.9% 93.0% East Midlands Railway 104.2% 103.7% 108.7% 117.9% Elizabeth line 337.3% 307.8% 238.5% 437.5% Govia Thameslink Railway 86.5% 86.2% 85.8% 85.4% Great Western Railway 103.5% 97.6% 103.7% 89.0% Greater Anglia 92.0% 103.7% 96.3% 96.3% London North Eastern Railway 106.0% 81.9% 100.4% 119.5% London Overground 96.9% 117.1% 105.9% 95.9% Merseyrail 97.5% 115.0% 96.5% 97.0% Northern Trains 93.4% 94.0% 90.4% 85.0% ScotRail 88.3% 94.0% 86.5% 86.6% South Western Railway 81.0% 85.7% 89.8% 76.7% Southeastern 80.5% 94.4% 90.4% 75.3% TfW Rail 97.2% 122.7% 107.3% 93.6% TransPennine Express 101.2% 120.7% 93.0% 94.1% West Midlands Trains 89.3% 101.2% 87.2% 85.1% Total 95.4% 96.3% 93.8% 98.6%
kilometresWhat is kms please?.
If you compare the first and last columns, it is clear that for some operators the average distance travelled has gone up.There will be some variation from quarter to quarter alongside other factors. Split ticketing will increase journey count for the same use, estimated at 5% in last release (an increase from 4% in previous year) and would be far lower in 2018/2019 or 2019/2020. Some services have moved between operators over the period and travel patterns will have changed. Commuter operations may have a slight shift to longer distance if shorter distance commuters drop more days per week than the long distance who may have already worked from home a bit before.
These figures while the best publicly available have large limitations. ORR works them out and provides their methodology, it includes all empty stock movements so locked out vehicles would count. LNER reduced vehicle km is the switch to multiple units from loco hauled which in reality provided more capacity though reduces vehicle kms considerably.
That's on a passenger journey basis compared to passenger train km. While these all are averages which won't highlight the extremes or where demand is suppressed, comparing passenger kms to vehicle kms might be a better comparison. This avoids issues with splits or longer less frequent trains though does mean formation changes altering capacity per vehicle aren't taken into account or poorer utilisation of available capacity. Neither will paint a comprehensive picture as plenty of available capacity will be unused diluting where points where there isn't sufficient capacity.
The table below is 2024/2025 compared to the maximum of 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 for each column as some operators had bad patches in 2018. Fewer operators have passenger km percentages exceeding vehicle kms and several of remaining gaps are far smaller.
TOC Passenger kms Vehicle kms Train kms Passenger journeys Avanti West Coast 86.1% 87.5% 84.8% 88.4% c2c 70.5% 94.6% 92.3% 75.9% Caledonian Sleeper 95.4% 95.1% 99.9% 94.2% Chiltern Railways 73.7% 74.9% 72.8% 78.1% CrossCountry 88.1% 84.7% 75.9% 93.0% East Midlands Railway 104.2% 103.7% 108.7% 117.9% Elizabeth line 337.3% 307.8% 238.5% 437.5% Govia Thameslink Railway 86.5% 86.2% 85.8% 85.4% Great Western Railway 103.5% 97.6% 103.7% 89.0% Greater Anglia 92.0% 103.7% 96.3% 96.3% London North Eastern Railway 106.0% 81.9% 100.4% 119.5% London Overground 96.9% 117.1% 105.9% 95.9% Merseyrail 97.5% 115.0% 96.5% 97.0% Northern Trains 93.4% 94.0% 90.4% 85.0% ScotRail 88.3% 94.0% 86.5% 86.6% South Western Railway 81.0% 85.7% 89.8% 76.7% Southeastern 80.5% 94.4% 90.4% 75.3% TfW Rail 97.2% 122.7% 107.3% 93.6% TransPennine Express 101.2% 120.7% 93.0% 94.1% West Midlands Trains 89.3% 101.2% 87.2% 85.1% Total 95.4% 96.3% 93.8% 98.6%
Three TOCs are very poor performers: SWR, C2C and Southeastern. The heavy commuter base hasn’t returned and Southeastern has probably also been affected by competition from the Elizabeth Line. But I am not sure why these particular TOCs would be disproportionally affected by home working - they have quite different demographic profiles.
So the recovery of Govia Thameslink and Greater Anglia is quite remarkable in that context given that they also have a heavy commuter base. Maybe in these cases reduced demand as a result of home working is balanced out by booming demand for leisure travel to the South Coast, Cambridge and airports?
True - but every HST stood down removed two vehicles with a passenger capacity of 0 each.Sticking with GWR as an example, train km 103.7% is more than train km 97.6%, so on average they have cut train length by over 6%. As their fleet is virtually all fixed formation units, couldn't have taken coaches out, so must be running less units in multiple. And in practice that is what has happened, some 2x5 car IETs reduced to single units, 4&5car DMUs on services to Portsmouth reduced to single 3car units etc.
Chiltern, as they serve very wealthy parts of the London commuter belt, will have a very high proportion of office based commuters so will have been particularly impacted by the shift to home working.Note also Chiltern are a long way off recovering.
And Chiltern haven't tried (been allowed to try?) to stay particularly competitive on time with GWR and Avanti post-Covid.Chiltern, as they serve very wealthy parts of the London commuter belt, will have a very high proportion of office based commuters so will have been particularly impacted by the shift to home working.
From here at the City and Canary Wharf, C2C previously carried large loads of what you might call 'support staff' commuters, from Southend, Basildon, etc. Secretaries (Essex GirlsI wonder why C2C figures are so low as I would have thought they have would have a lower proportion of home working commuters than Chiltern and SWR. Perhaps it is due to some of C2C’s passengers shifting to Greater Anglia.
) especially, catering and cafe staff, all of that, these are job positions, unable to work from home, which have reduced days or been eliminated completely. Not everyone at Canary Wharf was an international share trader.There’s little benefit to an annual season ticket though. The cost saving compared to just buying weekly season tickets is negligible when you deduct your annual leave entitlement from it, when you won’t be using it anyway.From here at the City and Canary Wharf, C2C previously carried large loads of what you might call 'support staff' commuters, from Southend, Basildon, etc. Secretaries (Essex Girls) especially, catering and cafe staff, all of that, these are job positions, unable to work from home, which have reduced days or been eliminated completely. Not everyone at Canary Wharf was an international share trader.
One thing that has quite disappeared at the offices I know is Season Ticket Loans for lower paid staff. For those unfamiliar this is a longstanding means, pretty much confined to London, of assisting with commuting costs, where annual season tickets were typically about 10 times the cost of monthly. Employers would make the loan and recover the cost in 12 instalments over the year, and the employee would thus make a saving. All tax free. For organisations like the major banks it was a considerable capital tie up, and for the ralway a cash flow benefit. Such season ticket passengers, quite a proportion on the likes of C2C, were unable to have usage counted accurately, so were just estimated, and I was always dubious about the algorithm.
That's all taken into account in the factor over monthly that's charged. Trying to synchronise annual leave with monthly tickets to avoid wastage is a real challenge! Maybe some from the commercial side here can comment.There’s little benefit to an annual season ticket though. The cost saving compared to just buying weekly season tickets is negligible when you deduct your annual leave entitlement from it, when you won’t be using it anyway.
So from the employer's point of view an additional cost-effectively interest foregone-due to geographical location?One thing that has quite disappeared at the offices I know is Season Ticket Loans for lower paid staff. For those unfamiliar this is a longstanding means, pretty much confined to London, of assisting with commuting costs, where annual season tickets were typically about 9 to 10 times the cost of monthly. Employers would make the loan and recover the cost in 12 instalments over the year, and the employee would thus make a saving. All tax free. For organisations like the major banks it was a considerable capital tie up, and for the ralway a cash flow benefit. Such season ticket passengers, quite a proportion on the likes of C2C, were unable to have usage counted accurately, so were just estimated, and I was always dubious about the algorithm.
Such season ticket passengers, quite a proportion on the likes of C2C, were unable to have usage counted accurately, so were just estimated, and I was always dubious about the algorithm.
GA recovery is because they have significantly increased capacity through the new fleet, and significantly increased the quality if the journey and reliability too. Their off peak numbers are up as a result. Their peak is still well down.
GTR - as others have said 2018/19 was a difficult year for them. Other factors are that it includes the full effect of the transfer of many Rainham, Orpington and Sevenoaks metro passengers from Southeastern, and the Elizabeth line is driving a lot of new trips via Thamselink at Farringdon that would otherwise have been made by tube (or not at all).
Note also Chiltern are a long way off recovering.
Acknowledging that they have similarities and differences from the other TOCs, would it be possible to include them for completeness?I didn't include open access operators.
Along with office rental cost and all the rest. But there's a reason why international businesses don't have their European head office in Blaenau Ffestiniog!So from the employer's point of view an additional cost-effectively interest foregone-due to geographical location?
I worked the 18:00 down Norwich on Friday and considering that’s the quietest commuting day and it’s still a ‘peak’ service, we left Liverpool Street with a very healthy load indeed.Judging by peak services leaving Liverpool Street Thursday there isn't much capacity to increase commuters to Cambridge/Colchester/Ipswich/Norwich but that's only one evening between 6 and 6:30.
This is a key reason why a few sweeteners were provided for the exclusive use of Annual holders. First class at the weekend on TPE for example, and free unlimited travel on Chiltern Railways. And of course the Gold Card in that area. Just some examples.There’s little benefit to an annual season ticket though. The cost saving compared to just buying weekly season tickets is negligible when you deduct your annual leave entitlement from it, when you won’t be using it anyway.
There are a wide range of variables at play. From past studies, one of the things affecting (both rail and road) is suppressed demand. People divert from the high peak to the shoulders because of the congestion, inability to get a seat, etc. If peak usage drops off these users may then come back to the peak time, and the loading there is as before, it's the shoulder service where you see the drop off.I worked the 18:00 down Norwich on Friday and considering that’s the quietest commuting day and it’s still a ‘peak’ service, we left Liverpool Street with a very healthy load indeed.
This is a good point.I suspect journeys getting shorter on average is because of the increase in splitting. When it comes to South East TOCs almost all the journeys are to London and back and that is not going to change. But because of splitting both of the ways I do that now involves a larger number of tickets than before.
Yes. But I worked with a company that moved its back office operations from South East London to the Isle of Bute!Along with office rental cost and all the rest. But there's a reason why international businesses don't have their European head office in Blaenau Ffestiniog!