• Our new ticketing site is now live! Using either this or the original site (both powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!

Trivia - Highest Power to Weight Ratio

Status
Not open for further replies.
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Railperf

Established Member
Joined
30 Oct 2017
Messages
3,686
Northerns 3 car 331s top the 0 to 60 times table in Rail Express magazine so must be a contender in the hp per ton stakes. TPes 397s I believe are 125mph (more power) so may be in there too.
K
That's only because my pal - who pens these articles- has not added the 755's yet. But he has been sent some data. So the 755's will be top of the table soon. I will dig out the data, but the 331 3-car is nowhere near a 755/3 on electric hp/t or acceleration.
4-car is 16.4 hp/t
3-car is 21 hp/t
I think both designed to have extra coaches added in future as required.
The 755/3 is 25.3hp/t
 
Last edited:

superkev

Established Member
Joined
1 Mar 2015
Messages
2,873
Location
west yorkshire
That's only because my pal - who pens these articles- has not added the 755's yet. But he has been sent some data. So the 755's will be top of the table soon. I will dig out the data, but the 331 3-car is nowhere near a 755/3 on electric hp/t or acceleration.
4-car is 16.4 hp/t
3-car is 21 hp/t
I think both designed to have extra coaches added in future as required.
The 755/3 is 25.3hp/t
Thanks. Most interesting.
I'm surprised someone hasn't cut them down.
K
 

43066

Veteran Member
Joined
24 Nov 2019
Messages
12,089
Location
London
For comparison a Class 222 Meridian unit offers around 11.9 hp/t at the rail (based on traction output downgrading in recent years since their introduction)

The hp/t figure must vary (slightly) throughout the fleet as these units range in length from four to seven cars (and can run as ten cars max, in multiple) and, although each vehicle is motored, the different lengths have different amounts of first class, all carry one buffet car, two driving cabs etc. and the weights of the various different vehicles presumably differs.

750hp per vehicle * 10 = 7,500 horsepower max, which is certainly an impressive total power figure (I’m unsure whether the 750hp figure is pre or post downgrade).

They are certainly very sprightly performers and ideal for the challenging gradients of the Midland Mainline. As I recall that’s because, while they are derived from voyagers, and use the same engines, they don’t have to lug around many tons of tilting gubbins.
 
Last edited:

Railperf

Established Member
Joined
30 Oct 2017
Messages
3,686
The hp/t figure must vary (slightly) throughout the fleet as these units range in length from four to seven cars (and can run as ten cars max, in multiple) and, although each vehicle is motored, the different lengths have different amounts of first class, all carry one buffet car, two driving cabs etc. and the weights of the various different vehicles presumably differs.

750hp per vehicle * 10 = 7,500 horsepower max, which is certainly an impressive total power figure (I’m unsure whether the 750hp figure is pre or post downgrade).

They are certainly very sprightly performers and ideal for the challenging gradients of the Midland Mainline. As I recall that’s because, while they are derived from voyagers, and use the same engines, they don’t have to lug around many tons of tilting gubbins.
As far as i understand, they are all now derated to 700 hp at the flywheel...220s and 222s are lighter than 221s as they have no tilt equipment
Drivers reckon the longer consists accelerate better..though i have not seen that reflected in any recorded figures yet.
 

hexagon789

Veteran Member
Joined
2 Sep 2016
Messages
18,359
Location
Glasgow
As far as i understand, they are all now derated to 700 hp at the flywheel...220s and 222s are lighter than 221s as they have no tilt equipment
Drivers reckon the longer consists accelerate better..though i have not seen that reflected in any recorded figures yet.

Eversholt's own data for the 222s suggests the 4-car accelerate faster than the 7-car, which is not quite what I would've expected
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top