• Our new ticketing site is now live! Using either this or the original site (both powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!

Station Usage 13/14

Status
Not open for further replies.

WatcherZero

Established Member
Joined
25 Feb 2010
Messages
10,272
I would say that time of year again.... However it seems to have been released more than a quarter earlier than normal.

Notes:
http://orr.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0017/15362/station-usage-2013-14.pdf

Data:
http://orr.gov.uk/__data/assets/excel_doc/0018/15363/station-usage-2013-14-data.xls

This years annual tweaks, improvements to PTE infills for Merseyside, South Yorkshire and Strathclyde. Station usage is up 5% overall but a underlying 4.8% discounting methodology changes. The change in models is a statistical change in the underlying data, it does not reflect an annual change increase or decrease.

Improved methodology (Rail in the North model used for other PTE's last year) resulted in decrease in South Yorkshire usage of 1.3m compared to last year with significant reordering of top 10,

Doncaster - 497,139 - 13%
Sheffield - 256,998 - 3%
Barnsley - 150,784 - 10%
Mexborough - 104,966 - 34%
Rotherham Central - 69,654 - 9%
Adwick - 57,110 - 24%
Wombwell + 49,918 + 30%
Bentley (S. Yorks) - 47,014 - 28%
Kirk Sandall - 45,582 - 32%
Swinton (South Yorkshire) - 45,086 - 11%

Due to overwhelming usage of PTE tickets in Merseyside a new model had to be developed specifically for it based on Merseytravels own demand Liverpool City Region model, the sales are fed through this model to calculate distribution, Merseytravel area has higher number/more extensive manual counts than other areas and so this can be properly verified, this replaced the previous model used since 2008/9. This has resulted in an increase of 10.8m (5.1% of North West), most affected stations are

Southport + 1,452,670 + 57%
Ormskirk + 1,302,182 + 172%
Chester + 1,204,048 + 39%
Liverpool South Parkway + 1,025,900 + 135%
Waterloo (Merseyside) + 1,005,970 + 214%
Liverpool Central + 898,367 + 7%
Liverpool Lime Street + 874,711 + 7%
West Kirby + 851,062 + 314%
Sandhills + 768,598 + 160%
Kirkby (Merseyside) + 553,690 + 31%


New model also developed for Strathclyde to capture SPT tickets, this has resulted in drop of figures by 4.4m (2.5% of Scotland total).

Glasgow Central - 1,254,874 - 4%
Glasgow Queen Street - 1,025,052 - 6%
Helensburgh Central - 391,278 - 32%
Motherwell - 232,668 - 17%
Charing Cross (Glasgow) - 154,791 - 8%
Kilwinning - 138,187 - 13%
Paisley Gilmour Street + 131,984 + 3%
Johnstone - 129,954 - 10%
Ayr - 124,246 - 8%
Airdrie - 110,906 - 9%

Group stations methodology has not been changed this year, Manchester BR, Wigan BR and Warrington BR use the same splits as previous years, Wigan and Warrington on a route basis and Manchester on a station basis. (so for example this means that the introduction of fast Manchester services from Wigan NW has not been accounted for in the station split and Manchester-Wigan journeys still use the old allocation between Wigan stations)

National figure
2012/13 entries/exits 2,537,960,837 interchanges 211,140,901
2013/14 entries/exits 2,665,123,512 interchanges 226,191,748

Top 10 stations mostly unchanged, all up 5% +/- 3%, Leeds has gone from 11th to 10th knocking out Glasgow but this is mainly statistical change at Glasgow rather than annual growth and Euston 5 and Charing Cross 6 have swapped positions from last year. Nationally journeys made involving the use of one of the top 10 has risen 1.05% however the proportion of entries/exits from the top 10 is unchanged at 19% of the national station usage. Around the country there was a 7.1% (211.1m) rise in interchanges, Stratford saw a 36% (1.3m) increase, Clapham saw a 15% (3.5m) increase, Waterloo 7%, Victoria 8%, East Croydon 6%, rest of largest interchange stations saw negligible change.

New stations; Energlyn & Churchill Park, Stratford Parkway.

New interchange stations Huntingdon 38, Shepherds Bush, 14,244, Stratford Parkway 1,731. Stations no longer featuring interchanges Rugely Town (19 last year) Stratford International (3,353 last year) Thornford (218 last year).

Ten largest increases in usage.
Conon Bridge 18,114 3,788 378% Opened in 2012/13
Dalmarnock 100,360 21,506 367% Station was partly closed for refurbishment in 2012/13 for Commonwealth Games. Likely demand boost due to Games in 2014
Ormskirk 2,058,604 727,620 183% Improved Merseyside PTE Infill
South Bank 12,544 4,704 167% Reflects ongoing demand increases from significant timetable improvement in December 2012
Sandhills 1,250,086 471,804 165% Improved Merseyside PTE Infill
Liverpool South Parkway 1,785,444 740,414 141% Improved Merseyside PTE Infill
Town Green 337,112 141,760 138% Improved Merseyside PTE Infill
Clapham High Street 1,088,500 461,490 136% introduction of London Overground services between Clapham Junction and Surrey Quays in December 2012
Aughton Park 179,740 78,136 130% Improved Merseyside PTE Infill
St.Michaels 873,112 387,532 125% Improved Merseyside PTE Infill

Ten largest decreases in usage
Belle Vue 10,122 18,350 -45% Reason for decrease unclear
IBM 71,128 122,590 -36% Improved PTE Infill
Kirk Sandall 95,100 161,326 -28% Improved PTE Infill
Green Lane 418,966 665,448 -26% Improved PTE Infill
Thorne South 82,196 129,736 -23% Major disruption due to landslip near Hatfield Colliery
Mexborough 200,556 312,454 -22% Improved PTE Infill
Middlewood 18,340 27,572 -21% Improved PTE Infill
Conway Park 1,061,434 1,591,048 -21% Improved PTE Infill
Hatfield & Stainforth 69,454 103,018 -21% Major disruption due to landslip near Hatfield Colliery
Leasowe 600,078 889,718 -19% Improved PTE Infill


By PTE area
London Travelcard Area 1,312,264,262 1,229,517,048 6.7%
Greater Manchester 72,891,564 69,804,168 4.4%
Merseyside 92,979,361 86,196,056 7.9% Improved Merseyside PTE infill (-4.6% discounting changes)
South Yorkshire 18,991,463 20,058,546 -5.3% Improved South Yorkshire PTE infill (+1.1% discounting changes)
Strathclyde 114,844,667 115,574,690 -0.6% Improved SPT infill (+3.2% discounting changes)
Tyne & Wear 9,323,894 9,128,070 2.1%
West Midlands 95,847,842 90,038,668 6.5%
West Yorkshire 67,156,739 64,473,940 4.2%

By region
London 1,298,793,353 1,216,779,288 6.7%
South East 369,776,681 361,089,813 2.4%
East 195,854,995 189,184,958 3.5%
South West 70,895,249 69,307,542 2.3%
East Midlands 38,950,401 38,752,850 0.5%
West Midlands 129,261,796 121,953,360 6.0%
North East 20,700,444 20,057,944 3.2%
North West 211,171,075 196,617,966 7.4% Improved Merseyside PTE infill (+2% discounting Merseyside change)
Yorkshire And The Humber 107,729,941 105,107,634 2.5% Improved South Yorkshire PTE infill
Wales – Cymru 48,633,986 47,633,884 2.1%
Scotland 173,355,591 171,475,598 1.1% Improved SPT infill


By Toc station operator
Arriva Trains Wales 57,891,784 55,538,820 4.2%
c2c 50,205,811 50,961,140 1.7%
Chiltern Railways 42,520,846 38,447,304 5.3%
East Coast 34,789,484 34,000,624 2.3%
East Midlands Trains 39,511,211 39,453,813 0.1%
First Capital Connect 127,342,259 119,381,500 6.7%
First Great Western 127,388,884 124,222,049 2.4%
First ScotRail 125,342,568 124,692,896 0.5%
First TransPennine Express 23,712,878 22,813,920 3.9%
Glasgow Prestwick Airport 453,998 343,782 32.1%
London Midland Trains 80,549,827 78,939,822 4.9%
London Overground 133,638,385 116,516,158 15.5%
London Underground 61,025,280 56,799,898 7.4%
Merseyrail 75,337,514 67,792,053 11.1% (Discounting changes circa -4%)
Abellio Greater Anglia 183,686,306 171,614,865 6.1%
Network Rail 675,759,832 641,782,294 5.3%
Northern Rail 116,875,117 113,900,464 2.6%
South West Trains 282,519,584 274,433,125 2.9%
South West Trains (Island Line) 1,401,600 1,543,278 -9.2% (Storms Dec13-Jan14)
Southeastern 192,405,708 183,268,488 5.0%
Southern 191,116,039 181,788,363 4.7%
Stobart Rail 408,430 340,814 19.8%
Virgin Trains (West Coast) 41,240,168 39,385,368 4.7%
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

northwichcat

Veteran Member
Joined
23 Jan 2009
Messages
32,692
Location
Northwich
I see my own local station of Knutsford has hit the half million mark with an off-peak frequency of just 1tph in each direction.
 

MidnightFlyer

Veteran Member
Joined
16 May 2010
Messages
12,856
Thanks for the info is there a link to North East Wales station useage? im interested in Wrexham General.

Bob

Wrexham General went from 615,306 to 590,968.
--- old post above --- --- new post below ---
I see my own local station of Knutsford has hit the half million mark with an off-peak frequency of just 1tph in each direction.

Joining the prestigious club of Blackrod, Bromsgrove and Hartlepool ;)
 

Saint66

Member
Joined
15 Dec 2013
Messages
826
Location
Herts
Interesting to see that my local station (When I'm not in Leeds) St Albans City, has broken the 7 million mark for entries and exits.
 

thenorthern

Established Member
Joined
27 May 2013
Messages
4,710
Livingston North has broken the million mark for the first time and I think its still the most used station without any staffing.

I know 1981 was the worst year for the railways in terms of passengers but I am trying to think what was the best year, I think it was in the 1930s and I reckon we must be getting up to that number now.
 

northwichcat

Veteran Member
Joined
23 Jan 2009
Messages
32,692
Location
Northwich
I know 1981 was the worst year for the railways in terms of passengers but I am trying to think what was the best year, I think it was in the 1930s and I reckon we must be getting up to that number now.

I'm sure there's been claims that the railways carry as many people now as they did in the 30s but the number of railway lines which are open to passenger traffic are considerably less than they were in the 30s.
 

MidnightFlyer

Veteran Member
Joined
16 May 2010
Messages
12,856
Livingston North has broken the million mark for the first time and I think its still the most used station without any staffing.

Nope, Syon Lane just a little further up the list and Isleworth and Kew Bridge a good distance above it are ;) Incidentally all three of those are on the same line!
--- old post above --- --- new post below ---
Quietest five staffed I can see are (in order) Wick, Adisham, Martin Mill, Warblington and Carstiars
 

northwichcat

Veteran Member
Joined
23 Jan 2009
Messages
32,692
Location
Northwich
I'd be surprised if you could claim that about Inverurie, Leuchars and Stonehaven :P

Blackrod (like some of the other PTE border stations) is bound to get a very high figure, which might change in future years following the new evening peak restrictions.

On checking Hartlepool isn't really 1tph in each direction. The Northern service is hourly but there's 2 hourly Grand Central service on top of that, so really it's 1.5tph.

Bromsgrove seems to be similar to Knutsford in service and usage.

Leuchars appears to have a lot of rail replacement bus services on top of the hourly train, so presumably they count towards rail usage.

Stonehaven seems to have 3 departures most hours - so similar to Hartlepool.

Inverurie does seem to have an hourly service (on average.) I don't know anything about there though!
 

TheJRB

Established Member
Joined
14 Feb 2011
Messages
1,208
Location
Ashford, Kent
Good increases for stations on the Marshlink then:
Code:
[B]Station			13/14		12/13		Inc/Dec[/B]
Ashford Int		3,481,076	3,329,948	↑ 151,128
Ham Street		100,312		93,470		↑ 6,842
Appledore		40,116		36,908		↑ 3,208
Rye			427,100		392,730		↑ 34,370
Winchelsea		6,640		6,798		↓ 158
Doleham			8,166		28,102		↓ 19,936
Three Oaks		6,912		5,438		↑ 1,474
Ore			151,884		130,782		↑ 21,102
Hastings		2,068,656	2,019,092	↑ 49,564

Interesting that usage has gone up everywhere except Winchelsea and Doleham. I'm not sure how that 28,102 figure for last year ever came about though!
 

Beano123

Member
Joined
23 Apr 2014
Messages
14
Ten largest decreases in usage
Belle Vue 10,122 18,350 -45% Reason for decrease unclear

A new timetable came into force in 2013/14 (don't ask me when! It was the same timetable change that doubled the Rose Hill services.) and it reduced Belle Vue service frequency from 1 tph in each direction off peak to 1 train per 2 hours in each direction off peak. I think that explains the decrease. The decision was probably to try and get trains pathed through Ashburys properly.
 

MidnightFlyer

Veteran Member
Joined
16 May 2010
Messages
12,856
A new timetable came into force in 2013/14 (don't ask me when! It was the same timetable change that doubled the Rose Hill services.) and it reduced Belle Vue service frequency from 1 tph in each direction off peak to 1 train per 2 hours in each direction off peak. I think that explains the decrease. The decision was probably to try and get trains pathed through Ashburys properly.

Also probably explains Hyde Central's decent increase from 70,000 to 87,000, and perhaps Woodley's 43,000 to 49,000.
 

yorksrob

Veteran Member
Joined
6 Aug 2009
Messages
44,264
Location
Yorks
Good increases for stations on the Marshlink then:
Code:
[B]Station			13/14		12/13		Inc/Dec[/B]
Ashford Int		3,481,076	3,329,948	↑ 151,128
Ham Street		100,312		93,470		↑ 6,842
Appledore		40,116		36,908		↑ 3,208
Rye			427,100		392,730		↑ 34,370
Winchelsea		6,640		6,798		↓ 158
Doleham			8,166		28,102		↓ 19,936
Three Oaks		6,912		5,438		↑ 1,474
Ore			151,884		130,782		↑ 21,102
Hastings		2,068,656	2,019,092	↑ 49,564

Interesting that usage has gone up everywhere except Winchelsea and Doleham. I'm not sure how that 28,102 figure for last year ever came about though!

Yeah, we were wondering about that 28,000 passengers at Doleham last year ! Good to see the rest of the route doing well (although a shame about Winchelsea though). I'm surprised Ore is doing so well as it always looks like a desolate wasteland when I go through.
--- old post above --- --- new post below ---
Clapham saw a 15% (3.5m) increase

Wow. 3.5m at Clapham - no wonder the Morecambe pacer seemed busy this year :lol:
 

GatwickDepress

Established Member
Joined
14 Jan 2013
Messages
2,588
Location
Leeds
Yeah, we were wondering about that 28,000 passengers at Doleham last year ! Good to see the rest of the route doing well (although a shame about Winchelsea though). I'm surprised Ore is doing so well as it always looks like a desolate wasteland when I go through.
I had a season to Doleham for most of the year, but I doubt those added up to much!

As a daily user of Ore, it gets a lot of passengers, but the two trains per hour being roughly spread out at xx22 and xx50 (change at Lewes for Brighton on a Vic, change at Hampden Park for a Vic on a Brighton!) mean you never see too many people waiting when passing through on a Tubbystar.

Plus would you want to wait any more than is necessary at the palisade palace that is Ore? <D
 

yorksrob

Veteran Member
Joined
6 Aug 2009
Messages
44,264
Location
Yorks
I had a season to Doleham for most of the year, but I doubt those added up to much!

As a daily user of Ore, it gets a lot of passengers, but the two trains per hour being roughly spread out at xx22 and xx50 (change at Lewes for Brighton on a Vic, change at Hampden Park for a Vic on a Brighton!) mean you never see too many people waiting when passing through on a Tubbystar.

Plus would you want to wait any more than is necessary at the palisade palace that is Ore? <D

Ah, that explains it !

I remember the days when Ore had a nice wooden building and a big shed :(

I wonder if any of our forum members are responsible for the 8 entries and exits at Tees-Side-Airport ?
 

ainsworth74

Forum Staff
Staff Member
Global Moderator
Joined
16 Nov 2009
Messages
31,069
Location
Redcar
Pleasing to see that Teesside Airport retains its crown as least used station with 8 this year! Still tempted to buy a few dozen return tickets to there from Dinsdale as it would only cost £24 to buy 20 child returns.
 

TBY-Paul

Member
Joined
9 Feb 2013
Messages
340
I've noticed a few strange things.

Stockton has 223 interchanges ???, But Eaglescliffe has None.

Why would anybody change trains at Stockton, unless it was on a weekend (using Darlington to Metro Centre Service to get to Thornaby/Middlesbrough/South Bank-Saltburn). Yet I would think there would be Passengers changing at Eaglescliffe ( either On or Off Grand Central services). Seams a bit strange to me.
 

Taunton

Veteran Member
Joined
1 Aug 2013
Messages
12,225
Whatever does "improved PTE infill" mean ?

The increase at a significant number of London Overground stations of 20%-plus means that the expansion of the Class 378 fleet from 4 to 5 cars, to alleviate overcrowding, has been fully absorbed by one year's growth!
 

WatcherZero

Established Member
Joined
25 Feb 2010
Messages
10,272
Yeah took just 8 months for the extra capacity to be filled.

PTE infill refers to the tickets sold by Passenger Transport Authorities like cheap offpeak returns, rovers and day tickets and combi (Bus, tram, rail) tickets. They don't always have an origin and destination attached or even specify how many times they can be used so you have to estimate what proportion of passengers do what journeys with them then when you take how many are sold each year you use that formula to estimate how many passengers for each station.
 

Markdvdman

Member
Joined
14 Aug 2011
Messages
492
Location
Merthyr Tydfil / Gorslas
Merthyr has shown a healthy increase above Treherbert and snapping at Aberdare's heels!

Although they say they are more accurate, you can take it with a pinch of salt but Merthyr is getting busier even on the 6:38am train! :D
 

Matt Taylor

Established Member
Joined
31 Aug 2008
Messages
2,362
Location
Portsmouth
That looks a little concerning for Stagecoach, a negligible increase on EMT and SWT being the only TOC whose stations are showing negative growth. I recall FGW being worse affected than SWT by the poor weather which doesn't really explain the decline, nevertheless SWTs main station is still the top performer as expected!
 

northwichcat

Veteran Member
Joined
23 Jan 2009
Messages
32,692
Location
Northwich
Posting from my phone (which has poor spreadsheet support). How did Bolton do?

3% increase to 3,695,050. 3% increase is fairly typical increase for a North West station. A considerable number of North West stations had over 10% growth, some of those are partly due to a change in recording of PTE tickets, others stations with > 10% growth aren't in a PTE area.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top