• Our new ticketing site is now live! Using either this or the original site (both powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!

385 Power Output

Status
Not open for further replies.

Lewis Acott

Member
Joined
9 Apr 2019
Messages
9
Location
Edinburgh
Is what is says on the tin,
I can't find it anywhere, what is the power output of Scotrail's class 385?
I'm assuming it will be broadly similar to their 380s but may be wrong...
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

hexagon789

Veteran Member
Joined
2 Sep 2016
Messages
18,287
Location
Glasgow
Is what is says on the tin,
I can't find it anywhere, what is the power output of Scotrail's class 385?
I'm assuming it will be broadly similar to their 380s but may be wrong...

250kW (335hp) per motor according to Hitachi. Which is exactly the same as a 380 - those are 1,000kW per motor car so 250kW a motor.
 

hexagon789

Veteran Member
Joined
2 Sep 2016
Messages
18,287
Location
Glasgow
I should add that AFAIK both 3 and 4-car 380s have a total of 8 motors (4 powered bogies), while I believe the 385s have six motors in a 3-car and eight in a 4-car.
 

380101

Member
Joined
18 Feb 2015
Messages
1,138
I should add that AFAIK both 3 and 4-car 380s have a total of 8 motors (4 powered bogies), while I believe the 385s have six motors in a 3-car and eight in a 4-car.

Yes, 4 powered bogies for 380/0 and 380/1 so the 380/0 are a bit quicker off the blocks than a 385/0. The 385/0 have 1 un-powered bogie to save weight - a whole 1.5tons!
 

Highlandspring

Established Member
Joined
14 Oct 2017
Messages
2,777
The information I have shows a max power consumption of 2965kW and a max tractive effort of 2400kW but it doesn't specify whether that's for a 3 or 4 car unit.
 

hexagon789

Veteran Member
Joined
2 Sep 2016
Messages
18,287
Location
Glasgow
Yes, 4 powered bogies for 380/0 and 380/1 so the 380/0 are a bit quicker off the blocks than a 385/0. The 385/0 have 1 un-powered bogie to save weight - a whole 1.5tons!

You'd have thought they'd have accepted having an extra 1.5 tons to give uniformity in terms of number of motors and better performance with the 3-car sets which will primarily because used in future on more frequently stopping services.

The information I have shows a max power consumption of 2965kW and a max tractive effort of 2400kW but it doesn't specify whether that's for a 3 or 4 car unit.

As tractive effort is usually expressed as either lbf or kN, I suspect 2400kW is the continuous power rating and 2965kW the maximum power output rather than maximum power consumption.
 

snookertam

Member
Joined
22 Sep 2018
Messages
923
Reading the posts above would I be right in concluding that the class 385/1 have powered bogies in one of the centre carriages? EDIT: Wait no, that's not what's being said. If anything, the power to weight ratio is similar in the 3 & 4 cars, whereas in the 380s the power to weight ratio reduces in the 4 car units.

What I've noticed with the class 380s is that, with only the two outer cars having traction motors in both 3 and 4 car units, the 3 cars are noticeably quicker off the mark. The 4 car units seem quite cumbersome in comparison.
 

hexagon789

Veteran Member
Joined
2 Sep 2016
Messages
18,287
Location
Glasgow
Reading the posts above would I be right in concluding that the class 385/1 have powered bogies in one of the centre carriages? EDIT: Wait no, that's not what's being said. If anything, the power to weight ratio is similar in the 3 & 4 cars, whereas in the 380s the power to weight ratio reduces in the 4 car units.

What I've noticed with the class 380s is that, with only the two outer cars having traction motors in both 3 and 4 car units, the 3 cars are noticeably quicker off the mark. The 4 car units seem quite cumbersome in comparison.

For the 380s, on both variants both bogies of the driving cars are motored.

For the 385s, on the 4-cars both bogies on the driving cars are motored but on the 3-car on driving car has only one motor bogie with the other having two.

On both 380s and 385s the intermediate cars are all unmotored trailers.
 

380101

Member
Joined
18 Feb 2015
Messages
1,138
Reading the posts above would I be right in concluding that the class 385/1 have powered bogies in one of the centre carriages? EDIT: Wait no, that's not what's being said. If anything, the power to weight ratio is similar in the 3 & 4 cars, whereas in the 380s the power to weight ratio reduces in the 4 car units.

What I've noticed with the class 380s is that, with only the two outer cars having traction motors in both 3 and 4 car units, the 3 cars are noticeably quicker off the mark. The 4 car units seem quite cumbersome in comparison.

aye, the 4 car 380 is a good bit slower accelerarion wise than the 3 car. 0-60mph in 39s for the 3 car and almost a minute for the 4 car! The extra 42ton of the trailer open standard toilet (TOSL) makes all the difference
 

hexagon789

Veteran Member
Joined
2 Sep 2016
Messages
18,287
Location
Glasgow
aye, the 4 car 380 is a good bit slower accelerarion wise than the 3 car. 0-60mph in 39s for the 3 car and almost a minute for the 4 car! The extra 42ton of the trailer open standard toilet (TOSL) makes all the difference

Indeed it seems a 3-car 380 is a very punchy 20.5hp per ton, while a 4-car is 16.3hp per ton.
 

snookertam

Member
Joined
22 Sep 2018
Messages
923
aye, the 4 car 380 is a good bit slower accelerarion wise than the 3 car. 0-60mph in 39s for the 3 car and almost a minute for the 4 car! The extra 42ton of the trailer open standard toilet (TOSL) makes all the difference

On the Cathcart routes that can actually make a difference, the stations are only about 60-90 seconds apart and whilst the speed limits on the route are around 35-50mph in most places, it makes the 4 cars seem pretty sluggish between stations. I think some drivers don't even manage to reach linespeed with them.
 

hexagon789

Veteran Member
Joined
2 Sep 2016
Messages
18,287
Location
Glasgow
314s, perhaps because of their 75mph gearing, are very good at getting up to linespeed between stations on the Circle.

They are pretty poor over about 45-50mph though.
 

oliverpckehoe

Member
Joined
3 Dec 2017
Messages
62
Location
London
314s, perhaps because of their 75mph gearing, are very good at getting up to linespeed between stations on the Circle.

They are pretty poor over about 45-50mph though.

Another reason would be their DC motors, which accelerate much quicker than AC at lower speeds. The same applies to 318 and 320 units, although their higher gearing (90/100 mph) hurts acceleration.
 

hexagon789

Veteran Member
Joined
2 Sep 2016
Messages
18,287
Location
Glasgow
Another reason would be their DC motors, which accelerate much quicker than AC at lower speeds. The same applies to 318 and 320 units, although their higher gearing (90/100 mph) hurts acceleration.

Same applies with the 90mph-geared 318s/320s, never seem to have an issue reaching the speed limit between stops on either the Circle or Glasgow Low Level lines, but then on the underground sections again the speed limit is again typically 30-40mph.
 

oliverpckehoe

Member
Joined
3 Dec 2017
Messages
62
Location
London
Same applies with the 90mph-geared 318s/320s, never seem to have an issue reaching the speed limit between stops on either the Circle or Glasgow Low Level lines, but then on the underground sections again the speed limit is again typically 30-40mph.

My experience has been that they're still slower than the PEPs.
 

snookertam

Member
Joined
22 Sep 2018
Messages
923
We'll miss the 314s for that reason. Was on a six car Neilston working earlier which was going like a whippet. I gather 385s have pretty decent acceleration so we'll see soon enough how they match up.
 

hexagon789

Veteran Member
Joined
2 Sep 2016
Messages
18,287
Location
Glasgow
We'll miss the 314s for that reason. Was on a six car Neilston working earlier which was going like a whippet. I gather 385s have pretty decent acceleration so we'll see soon enough how they match up.

The 314s are really good up to 30, but the performance really dies off then. Whereas with more modern ac-motored units the performance is more consistent up to higher speeds. That's my impression anyway.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top