• Our new ticketing site is now live! Using either this or the original site (both powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!

12x 156 formation

Status
Not open for further replies.
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

MCR247

Established Member
Joined
7 Nov 2008
Messages
10,296
When you say 12x 156 formation, I think you mean 6x 156, 12 coach 156 or 12 156 as 12 x 156 would be a 24 coach 156 :)
 

ainsworth74

Forum Staff
Staff Member
Global Moderator
Joined
16 Nov 2009
Messages
31,141
Location
Redcar
So is there any background as to why this formation of 156s was running? Or was it just a publicity stunt?
 

LE Greys

Established Member
Joined
6 Mar 2010
Messages
5,389
Location
Hitchin
Saw something similar at Westbury once. 3X150 ECS picked up 1X143 and 1X150, resulting in a 10-car mixed Sprinter/Pacer formation, and the whole lot disappeared off to Trowbridge. It was about 10:30 at night. Presumably a collector working of some kind that takes stray units to a depot. Am I right?
 

WillPS

Established Member
Joined
18 Nov 2008
Messages
2,431
Location
Nottingham
I'm sure I read somewhere that you can have up to 8 trains with BSI couplers attached at once. For some reason 170 middle-cars count as 1 train though I think?
 

mumrar

Established Member
Joined
26 Sep 2008
Messages
2,650
Location
Redditch
I'm sure I read somewhere that you can have up to 8 trains with BSI couplers attached at once. For some reason 170 middle-cars count as 1 train though I think?
Limit for sprinters is 12 vehicles and/or 12 cabs, so 6 x 153s for example due to cabs.
 

rail-britain

Established Member
Joined
12 Aug 2007
Messages
4,102
So is there any background as to why this formation of 156s was running? Or was it just a publicity stunt?
During BR days several test runs with different types of trains between Perth and Inverness

The original Inverness Class 156s were spare for a few days, so they were all joined together and performed two test runs
They were then split up into their respective three car sets
Note that 156496 had still not been fitted with debris collectors at this point

Metropolitan Cammell Carriage and Wagon Company (MCCW) no longer exists, so which website was this photo on?
 
Last edited:

strange6

Established Member
Joined
9 Jan 2011
Messages
1,920
Location
Wigan, Greater manchester
When you say 12x 156 formation, I think you mean 6x 156, 12 coach 156 or 12 156 as 12 x 156 would be a 24 coach 156 :)

Yeah, sorry. I meant a 6 pair. I was drunk last night after having a merry down at the local :)
--- old post above --- --- new post below ---
Metropolitan Cammell Carriage and Wagon Company (MCCW) no longer exists, so which website was this photo on?

Here you go:

http://metcam.co.uk.nstempintl.com/

I know it's only a dedication site but I was making rather merry last night! :)
 
Last edited:

rail-britain

Established Member
Joined
12 Aug 2007
Messages
4,102
I know it's only a dedication site
The text that accompanies the image pretty much covers what I posted above!

Class 156
This view was taken with all the "south of bridge" Inverness sets coupled together on Culloden Viaduct in March 1989 during Voltage Drop type testing."South of bridge" refers to the fact that the Inverness to Dingwall line was closed because the main bridge had been washed away in January 1989.
Photo taken by D McCorkindale


A few weeks later these Class 156 units entered service between Aberdeen and Inverness, in what was supposed to be their semi-permanent three car formations (hence why 156496 was not fitted with debris collectors)
 

driver9000

Established Member
Joined
13 Jan 2008
Messages
4,569
I'm sure I read somewhere that you can have up to 8 trains with BSI couplers attached at once. For some reason 170 middle-cars count as 1 train though I think?

Motored centre cars count as one vehicle because they carry control wiring.12 cabs can be coupled in 15x formations but 14x can load to 8 cabs. The centre cars count as a 'cab'
 

WillPS

Established Member
Joined
18 Nov 2008
Messages
2,431
Location
Nottingham
Motored centre cars count as one vehicle because they carry control wiring.12 cabs can be coupled in 15x formations but 14x can load to 8 cabs. The centre cars count as a 'cab'

So, you could have 3-car 144+142+3-car 144?

How about 142+142+142+142+155?
 

142094

Established Member
Joined
7 Nov 2009
Messages
8,789
Location
Newcastle
You often see those on ECS workings - think the most out of Newcastle to Heaton I've seen is 3x142s and a 156 at the back. Seen some good workings when the old 1st gen DMUs were still around running from Central to Heaton - quite a sight.
 

driver9000

Established Member
Joined
13 Jan 2008
Messages
4,569
So, you could have 3-car 144+142+3-car 144?

How about 142+142+142+142+155?


1. Yes. That would be the maximum length of 8 cars.

2. No. Any 14x in the formation restricts it's length to 8 cars.

A 153 counts as 2 vehicles for multiple working purposes as it has two cabs. Up until about 12 months or so ago ECS trains I worked overnight would regularly be formed 8 cars or 10 cars of 15x stock when it tends to be 6 now.
 

headshot119

Established Member
Joined
31 Dec 2010
Messages
2,051
Location
Dubai
What was the maximum you could have in the old first gen blue square sets?

Six motor cars?
 

driver9000

Established Member
Joined
13 Jan 2008
Messages
4,569
I think it was 6 power cars - I'm sure there are 6 sets of Engine/Air/Axle indicators on the cab wall. I have the combination lists which gave power car to trailer/tail traffic ratios buried somewhere.
 

driver9000

Established Member
Joined
13 Jan 2008
Messages
4,569
It depended on how many indicators were on the wall, a 'blue square' could only load to 6 power cars if 6 indicator sets were available. Having quickly flicked through some of the bits I have they would normally load to 8 cars (subject to the power/trailer ratio) but could "exceptionally" load to 12 cars (i.e 6 power and 6 trailer).
 

strange6

Established Member
Joined
9 Jan 2011
Messages
1,920
Location
Wigan, Greater manchester
It depended on how many indicators were on the wall, a 'blue square' could only load to 6 power cars if 6 indicator sets were available. Having quickly flicked through some of the bits I have they would normally load to 8 cars (subject to the power/trailer ratio) but could "exceptionally" load to 12 cars (i.e 6 power and 6 trailer).

In theory at least! :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top